Ingredients in natural cosmetics

As we mentioned in the section Why Natural Cosmetics?, natural cosmetics use ingredients from nature, more related to our body and much more respectful of its functions and also with our environment.

As you can see, nature offers solutions for everything, preservatives, thickeners, moisturizers, UV filters, cleansers, antioxidants, in short, everything you need for quality cosmetics. It is a matter of knowing how to choose the most appropriate options for our health.

The diversity of components is as great as the nature itself, here we present a selection of the most used. In each case we indicate its name, origin, its function within the product and the categorization for our health according to the sources consulted. In these compounds you will only find the green = harmless category.

All the products that we have for sale on our website are composed of ingredients considered totally harmless to our health, you should not worry about their concentration or if you are combining them with others, they are simply NOT TOXIC.




Coconut oil

harmless                                                                                                         

Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Fruit Extract

The virgin coconut oil has a delicate aroma and melts in contact with the skin. Penetrates quickly into the skin and leaves a soft skin feeling, without greasing it. Due to its low pH, coconut oil has a slightly deodorizing effect and does not irritate the skin.

It is excellent as an ingredient for emulsions and also for lip balms. It also takes care of the hair, smoothing and hydrating it.

It is extracted from the coconut pulp.

Sources: Käser, Heike (2010). Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe (3ªed). Linz: Freya Verlag.



Calendula

harmless                                                                                                         

Calendula OffIcinalis (Calendula) Flower Extract, Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Oil

This plant of the Asteraceae family is mainly native to Central and Southern Europe, Western Asia and the United States.

It is known especially for its anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, soothing and healing properties, especially thanks to its carotenoids.

Calendula essential oil has antimicrobial properties against bacteria and fungi. Therefore, it is used especially to treat inflamed skin and eczema, and the baby's bottom with dermatitis. In addition, it relieves acne, dry and cracked skin and provides ideal care after sunbathing.

Sources: Käser, Heike (2010). Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe (3ªed). Linz: Freya Verlag.



Beeswax

harmless                                                                                                         

Cera Alba (White Beeswax) Extract, Cera Alba

Beeswax is considered a fatty component very compatible with the skin. Only occasionally do allergic reactions occur through pollen residues.

It is used mainly as an emulsifier and to give consistency to cosmetic products. Beeswax has a light consistency and forms a soft protective film on the skin, so it is very beneficial especially for dry, brittle and irritated skin. It can also be used in hair care products, because it gives shine and fixation.

Beeswax comes from the whitish secretion of the wax glands of bees, which they use to produce from their honeycombs. It is obtained from the combs once the honey is extracted. They are heated until they are melted and then cleaned until the desired purity is obtained.

Sources: Käser, Heike (2010). Naturkosmetische Rohstoffe (3ªed). Linz: Freya Verlag.



Glycerin

harmless                                                                                                         

Glycerin

It is used in lotions, creams, conditioners, etc.

It helps regulate the viscosity of the product. It acts as a moisture retainer, helps protect the skin from external effects, it can also be used as a perfume, in products that contain ethyl alcohol, the addition of glycerin provides them with a bitter taste, thus preventing them from being consumed. In oral products it confers cleaning, odor and protective properties. In hair products it gives the hair shine, volume, softness and makes it easier to comb.

Glycerin is present in all living cells because it is one of the basic components of fat. In chemical terms it belongs to the family of alcohols and has a slightly sweet flavor. It can be obtained synthetically from propylene. It can also be obtained from natural products from vegetable fats, usually coconut oil.

Sources: Die Verbraucher Initiative e.V., www.zusatzstoffe-online.de (13.01.2017); Verbraucherzentrale Hamburg "Was bedeuten die E-Nummern?", www.vzhh.de/e-nummern, 68. Auflage.



Cetostearyl alcohol

harmless                                                                                                         

Cetearyl alcohol, Lanette O

It is used in body lotions, hand creams, conditioners and other hair products.

It acts as an emulsifier to help mix components in aqueous base and oil base. It also helps in the formation of foam and to maintain the volume and stability of it. It also helps to regulate the viscosity of the product and to give stability to the emulsion. In addition, it serves as an opacifying agent that decreases the transparency of the cosmetic product by preventing the passage of light through it. Chemically it is classified as a fatty alcohol because it is obtained from the reduction of fatty acids.

It gives softness and smoothness to the skin.

It is obtained 100% from plants.

Sources: Codecheck: There are no negative assessments and health effects on this substance (s) that would lead to devaluation; European Commission, Cosmetic Ingredients & Substances.



Tocopheroles

harmless                                                                                                         

Vitamin E

It is used in body lotions, hand creams, lipsticks, conditioners, etc.

It acts as an antioxidant and helps in the preservation of the cosmetic product. It also helps to mask the smell of the product. It keeps the skin in good condition.

Under the name of tocopheroles are at least seven different types, which are found mostly in plants with high oil content and have a more or less strong effect.

The extracts of tocopheroles are obtained from the seeds of plants rich in oils, mainly wheat, corn, soybeans, cotton and rice.

Sources: Codecheck: There are no negative assessments and health effects on this substance (s) that would lead to devaluation; European Commission, Cosmetic Ingredients & Substances.



And many more natural ingredients that nature offers, or that can be obtained from it in a respectful way.

Take a tour of our page. Take care of yourself and your family, with truly natural products.